Judges

All categories are decided by a jury of independent judges, representing podcast creators, publishers, press, listeners and audio industry execs.

Judges in each category will be looking for a unique and compelling listen that excels in its chosen genre. Particular recognition will be given to entries that maintain a high quality over many episodes (reflecting the appeal of 'box-set binges' amongst podcast listeners) and attempt to take us places that traditional broadcast radio cannot.

Judges 2018

In pictures:

In words:

Caroline Raphael Dora Productions
Kieran Yates Journalist and Filmmaker
Julie Shapiro Radiotopia/PRX
Rachel Parris Comedian, The Mash Report
Jenni Armstrong Writer
Tom Neenan Writer
Neil Drumming This American Life
Jez Scharf Element Pictures
Nikesh Shukla Screenwriter
Charlie Phillips The Guardian
Nick White KCRW
Alice Fraser Comedian
Freya Parker Comedian, Lazy Susan
Andrea Silenzi Midroll, The Longest Shortest Time
Miranda Sawyer The Observer
Chris Berube Pineapple Street Media
Alannah Chance Reduced Listening
Steven D Wright Kerfuffle TV
Colin Anderson  Earwolf
Husain Hussaini Wire Free Productions
Eric Molinsky Imaginary Worlds
Nina Garthwaite In The Dark
Cristal Duhaime CBC Radio, 'Love Me'
Rhianna Dhillon Film Critic
Dotun Adebayo BBC Radio
Fiona Sturges Financial Times
Phil Maguire Prison Radio Association
Veronica Simmonds Film & Radio Producer
Will Jackson Radio Independents Group
Lalah-Simone Springer Podcast/Social Media Producer
Peter Price  PPM Productions
David McGuire Stabl
Johanna Zorn Third Coast Festival
Ryan Dilley  Panolpy UK
Tony Phillips WNYC Studios
Jason Phipps The Guardian
Faraz Osman Goldwala
Maria Williams  Radio Producer  
Eleanor McDowell  Falling Tree / Radio Atlas
Felicity Finch Actor, Documentary Producer
Leo Hornak  BBC Radio
Caroline Crampton New Statesman
Brett Spencer BBC Radio
Corey Layton Whooshkaa
Cassandra Denton Unedited
Sam Bonham Rethink Audio
Cheeka Eyers Rethink Audio
Ollie Peart Broadcaster
Marie McPartlin Somerset House
Michael Hill Radioplayer

The honorary chair of judges is Nish Kumar The Mash Report, The Bugle