Judges

All categories are decided by a jury of independent judges, representing podcast creators, publishers, press, listeners and audio industry execs.

Judges in each category will be looking for a unique and compelling listen that excels in its chosen genre. Particular recognition will be given to entries that offer fresh perspectives, innovative formats or presentation, or that give a voice to those underrepresented in traditional media platforms.

This year’s Chair of Judges is critic and broadcaster, Miranda Sawyer - who will help bring fresh ears to our panel and guide the judging process.

Judges 2019

In pictures:

In words:

Eleanor McDowall Radio Atlas

Phil Maguire Chief Executive, Prison Radio Association

Will Jackson Managing Director, AudioUK

Ollie Peart Presenter

Caroline Raphael Director, Dora Productions

Steve Ackerman Managing Director, Somethin' Else

Alice Fraser Writer/Comedian

Fiona Sturges Arts journalist - The Guardian and The Financial Times

Chris Berube Slate Magazine

Peter Price PPM Production Limited

Leo Hornak Producer/ reporter

Monty Onanuga Co-host, No Country for Young Women

Andrea Silenzi Host, The Longest Shortest Time from Stitcher

Rhianna Dhillon Film Critic and Broadcaster

Ruth Barnes Director, Chalk & Blade

Cassandra Denton Producer at Unedited

Corey Layton Content & Marketing Director, Whooshkaa

Miranda Sawyer Observer audio critic

Charlie Phillips The Guardian

David McGuire Stabl - podcast agency

Maria Williams Executive Audio Producer

Felicity Finch Actor, Documentary Producer/Presenter

Michael Hill Managing Director, Radioplayer

Caroline Crampton UK correspondent, Hot Pod

Alexandra Adey UK Podcast Partner Manager, Spotify

Veronica Simmonds Producer, CBC Radio & Podcasts

Husain Husaini Wire Free Productions Ltd

Katie Bilboa Executive Producer, Audio Content at Penguin Random House

Alastair Ferrans International Lead, Gimlet

Sam Bonham //BBC//VICE//

Brett Spencer Director of Digital Content, Bauer Radio

Khaliq Meer Commissioning Executive, BBC Radio & Music

Faraz Osman Managing Director, Gold Wala

Shola Aleje Assistant Producer 6 Music and Audio Podcast Producer

James Barr TV Broadcaster/Comedian

Lucy Dearlove Freelance audio producer

Marium Raja Founder, No Chiefs

Jamie Wareham Gay Star News

Audrey Mardavich Managing Producer, Radiotopia

Christina Moore Podcast Creative Director, Don’t Skip

Lily Ames Lead Producer, Chalk & Blade/ Creator of the UK Audio Network

Imriel Morgan CEO ShoutOut Network

Omar Oakes Global technology editor, Campaign

Sefa Nkyi Voiceover Artist. Radio, Documentary & Podcast Producer

Tayo Popoola Audio Producer & Presenter

Bernard P Achampong Founder, Unedited

Jon Ronson Writer

Naledi Dube Co-host of David's Out for a Good Time

Gemma Cairney Broadcaster, Writer, DJ & CEO of Boom Shakalaka Productions

Steven Wilson-Beales Head of Editorial, Global

Chris Baughen Managing Editor Global Player

Jason Phipps Commissioning Editor for Podcasts - BBC Sounds

Megan Wastell Product Director, Global

Berry Syk Founder of Podcasts in Color

Andrew Spence Co-Owner & Producer At Unedited

Sadia Azmat Comedian

Dan Riedo Head of Production - Global Podcasting and Radio X

Nikesh Shukla Writer

Neil Fearn Executive Producer - Radio X

Tolani Shoneye Writer and Podcaster

Brenda Salinas Google News, UK